Upcoming Performances

April 13 2019: Toward the Heavens

Duluth Superior Symphony & Chorus

Rachel Inselman, soprano/Tina Christensen mezzo soprano/David Blalock, tenor

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.2

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Lobgesang

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


April 27 2019: Musical Pictures

Augusta Symphony

Britten: Four Sea Interludes

Stravinsky: The Firebird

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

7:30pm @ The Miller Theatre, Augusta, GA


May 4 2019: Along the Mediterranean

Duluth Superior Symphony, Orion Weiss, piano

Chabrier: España

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No.5

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagñole

Falla: Suite from The Three Cornered Hat

Ravel: Bolero

7:30pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


May 11 2019: Symphony Under the Stars

Augusta Symphony

7:30pm @ Lady Antebellum Amphitheater, Evans, GA


June 14 and 16

Lyric Opera of the North

Donizetti: L’Esir d’Amore

7:30pm and 3pm @ NorShore Theatre, Duluth, MN


September 27 2019: The Romantics  

Augusta Symphony, Zuill Bailey, cello

Still: Poem for Orchestra 

Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet 

Dvorak: Cello Concerto

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA     


October 5 2019: Lynn Harrell Plays Dvorak

Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra, Lynn Harrell, cello

Leshnoff: Starburst                               

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini       

Dvorak: Cello Concerto            

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


October 17 2019 Pops: Indiana Jones – Raiders of the Lost Arch

Augusta Symphony

Movie with Orchestra

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA


October 20 2019: Halloween at the Symphony (Family Concert)

Augusta Symphony

4pm @ Jardin Auditorium, Evans, GA


October 26 2019 Pops: A Night at the Movies

Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


October 30 2019: Music by Black Composers

Augusta Symphony in collaboration with Paine College

Time and Location TBD


November 8 2019: The Planets (Discovery Concerts for Children)

Augusta Symphony

10am and 1pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA


November 8 2019: The Planets

Augusta Symphony

Wagner: Entrance of the Gods from Das Rheingold    

Schmitt: La tragedie de Salome         

Holst: The Planets (with NASA visuals)            

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA     


November 16 and 17 2019: Considering Matthew Shepard

Twin Ports Choral Project

Hella Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard – An Oratorio

7:30pm and 3pm, Location TBD


November 23 2019: A Night at the Opera

Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra

Operatic Highlights with the DSSO Chorus and the Lyric Opera of the North

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


December 3 and 4 2019 Pops: Holiday Show (Runout Concerts to Burke County)

Augusta Symphony

Time and Locations TBD


December 5 2019 Pops: The Texas Tenors 

Augusta Symphony

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA


January 11 2020: Symphony Gala

Augusta Symphony

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA


January 18 2020: American Rhythms            

Augusta Symphony, Clayton Stephenson, piano

Aguila: The Giant Guitar                                 

Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F                                    

Copland: Four Dances from Rodeo     

Aguila: Fall of Cuzco   

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA

Part of theAguila Recording Projectin collaboration with Peer Music Classical


January 24, 25, 26 2020: Opera

Lyric Opera of the North

Menotti: Amahl and the Night Visitors

7:30pm, 7:30pm, 3pm, Masonic Temple, Duluth, MN


February 1 2020: Obsession

Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra, Erin Aldridge, violin

Daugherty: Red Cape Tango   

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN       


February 13 2020 Pops: The Music of Billy Joel 

Augusta Symphony with Michael Cavanaugh

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA


February 22 2020: Emperors  

Augusta Symphony, Misha Dichter, piano     

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro Overture   

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5                                            

Brahms: Symphony No.3         


February 23 2020: Musical Fairytales (Family Concert)

Augusta Symphony

4pm, Jardin Auditorium, Evans, GA


February 29 2020: Happy Birthday, Ludwig!  

Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Asami Hagiwara, piano            

Beethoven: Symphony No.2    

Brahms: Schicksalslied                        

Beethoven: Choral Fantasy      

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN

Part of The Beethoven Projectin collaboration with Minnesota Public Radio


March 12 2020 Pops: Revolution – The Beatles Symphonic Experience 

Augusta Symphony

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA


March 21 2020: Beethoven’s Fifth

Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra, Marika Bournaki, piano

Connesson: Flammenschrift     

Mozart: Piano Concerto No.23                        

Beethoven: Symphony No.5    

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN

Part of The Beethoven Projectin collaboration with Minnesota Public Radio


March 28 2020:           Passion

Augusta Symphony, Guillermo Figueroa, violin        

Beethoven: Egmont Overture              

Aguila: Violin Concerto                       

Bizet: Suite from Carmen

Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires     

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA

Part of theAguila Recording Projectin collaboration with Peer Music Classical


April 18 2020 Pops: Pop Goes The Classics

Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


April 25 2020: Russian Legends

Augusta Symphony, Soloist TBD

Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini       

TBD: Young Artist Concerto Competition Winner        

Rachmaninoff: Symphony No.2           

7:30pm @ The Miller, Augusta, GA


May 2 2020: The Writing on the Wall

Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Richard Zeller, baritone

Saint Saens: Bacchanale from Samson and Dalilah 

Schubert: Symphony No.5

Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


June 12 and 14 2020: Opera

Lyric Opera of the North

Puccini: Tosca

7:30pm @ Marshall Theatre, Duluth, MN