Upcoming Performances

Season 2017/2018

 

July 7 2018

Duluth Superior Symphony Outdoors at Lucious Woods

7:30pm Lucious Woods, WI


June 26 2018

Duluth Superior Symphony

5:00pm DSSO Chamber Orchestra at the Depot


June 22 & 24 2018

Lyric Opera of the North

7:30pm and 3pm, NorShor Theatre, Duluth, MN

Mozart: Don Giovanni

More

 

Season 2018/2019

 

September 28 2018: Obsession

Augusta Symphony, Jan Lisiecki, piano

Daugherty: Red Cape Tango

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No.2

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


October 6 2018: Sailing North

Duluth Superior Symphony, Gene Koshinski & Tim Broscious, percussion

Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On the Town

Koshinski: soniChroma

Sibelius: Symphony No.1

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


October 18 2018: Hotel California

Augusta Symphony

7:3opm @ The Miller Theatre, Augusta, GA


October 27 2018: New Horizons

Duluth Superior Symphony, Yevgeny Kutik, violin

Schönberg: Transfigured Night

Mozart: Violin Concerto No.3

Beethoven: Symphony No.8

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


November 9 2018: New Horizons

Augusta Symphony, Wendy Cohen, flute / Vonda Darr, harp

Schönberg: Transfigured Night

Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp

Beethoven: Symphony No.8

7:30pm @ The Miller Theatre, Augusta, GA


November 17 2018: Unforgettable Views

Duluth Superior Symphony & Chorus, Sarah Lawrence, soprano / Cory Renbarger, baritone

Fauré: Requiem

Mahler: Symphony No.5


December 1 2018: Home for the Holidays

Duluth Superior Symphony, LOON, Twin Ports Tenors

3pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


December 6 2018: Holiday Spectacular

Augusta Symphony

7:30pm @ The Miller Theatre, Augusta, GA


December 8 2018: Holiday Spectacular

Augusta Symphony @ Columbia County


December 16 2018: JFCS Gala

Sarasota Orchestra

8pm @ The Ritz Carlton, Sarasota, FL


December 31 2018: New Year’s Journey

Duluth Superior Symphony

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


January 12 2019: European Favorites

Augusta Symphony

Struss: Blue Danube

Schreker: Scherzo

Dvorak: Slavonic Dance, op.72, No.2

Sibelius: Finlandia

Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3, Scottish


February 9 2019: British Isles

Duluth Superior Symphony, Erin Aldridge, violin

Smyth: On The Cliffs of Cornwall from The Wreckers (MN Premier)

Bruch: Scottish Fantasy

Elgar: Enigma Variations

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


February 14 2019: The Wizard of Oz

Augusta Symphony

7:30pm @ The Miller Theatre, Augusta, GA


February 23 2019: Mentors

Augusta Symphony, Alon Goldstein, piano

Dvorak: Slavonic Dance, op.46, No.1

Schumann: Piano Concerto

Brahms: Symphony No.1

7:30pm @ The Miller Theatre, August, GA


March 7 2019: Symphony of Illusions

Augusta Symphony

7:30pm @ The Miller Theatre, Augusta, GA


March 16 2019: Across Germany

Duluth Superior Symphony, Juho Puhjonen, piano

Brahms: Piano Concerto No.2

Beethoven: Symphony No.7

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


March 23 2019: Tragedy & Triumph

Augusta Symphony, Anastasia Petrunina, violin

Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5

7:30pm @ The Miller Theatre, Augusta, GA


March 24 2019: Peter and the Wolf

Augusta Symphony

Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

4pm @ Columbia County


April 13 2019: Toward the Heavens

Duluth Superior Symphony & Chorus

Rachel Inselman, soprano/Tina Christensen mezzo soprano/David Blalock, tenor

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.2

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Lobgesang

7pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN


April 27 2019: Musical Pictures

Augusta Symphony

Britten: Four Sea Interludes

Stravinsky: The Firebird

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

7:30pm @ The Miller Theatre, Augusta, GA


May 4 2019: Along the Mediterranean

Duluth Superior Symphony, Orion Weiss, piano

Chabrier: España

Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No.5

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagñole

Falla: Suite from The Three Cornered Hat

Ravel: Bolero

7:30pm @ DECC, Duluth, MN